How much does an AI receptionist cost in 2026?

Vendor by vendor, with the billing models explained, a worked example for estimating your own minutes, and the costs that don't show on the pricing page.

Updated · By the Julius Answer team at DealsFlow

Most AI receptionist plans for small businesses cost $25 to $300 a month. As listed on October 19, 2026, entry plans start at $24.95 a month for 30 calls (Upfirst and AIRA), $29 for 60 minutes (Dialzara) and $49 for 250 minutes (Rosie), and 20 of the 22 paid plans we checked from eight AI vendors cost $299 a month or less. That works out to about $0.15 to $0.50 per included minute on per-minute plans and $0.50 to $2.00 per call on per-call plans. Live receptionist services cost far more: Ruby starts at $250 for 50 minutes and Smith.ai's live plans at $300 for 30 calls.

Key facts

  • Three billing models: per minute, per call and per unique caller. The same month of calls can cost very different amounts under each.
  • For an example business with 210 calls a month, named AI plans cost $124.82 to $487.50; live receptionist services cost over $1,700 (our arithmetic, prices as listed on October 19, 2026).
  • A full-time receptionist earns a median $38,010 a year (BLS, May 2025), about $55,300 with benefits by our estimate.
  • Julius Answer by DealsFlow costs $79 to $399 a month, $0.13 to $0.26 per included minute, with every feature on every plan.

How do AI receptionists charge?

AI receptionists charge a monthly fee that includes an allowance of minutes, calls or unique callers, plus an overage rate when you go over. The billing unit matters as much as the headline price.

AI receptionist billing models (examples as listed on October 19, 2026)
ModelYou pay forExamplesWorks best whenWatch for
Per minuteTalk time, usually rounded up to whole minutesDialzara $29 for 60 min; Rosie $49 for 250 min; Trillet $49 for 150 min; Julius Answer $79 for 300 minCalls are short: quick questions and bookingsRounding, long calls, whether hold time counts
Per callEach answered call, whatever its lengthUpfirst and AIRA $24.95 for 30 calls; Smith.ai AI Pro $150 for 75 callsCalls are long, or there are very few of themShort calls and spam using up the allowance; overage per call
Per unique callerEach different phone number in a monthGoodcall $79 for 100 unique customersThe same customers call several times a monthLimits on team seats, tools and call history by tier
CreditsA pool spent on voice minutes, texts and chatFrontdesk $99 for 200 voice minutes, then about $0.25 a minute in creditsYou also want chat, texting or outbound callsKeeping track of what each action costs

Each vendor argues for its own model: Smith.ai's pricing FAQ argues against per-minute billing, and Goodcall's pricing headline is "No per-minute charges." Neither model is cheaper in general. It depends on how long your calls run and how many callers ring more than once.

What counts also differs. According to their pricing pages on October 19, 2026, Upfirst doesn't bill spam or robocalls, calls under 15 seconds or calls where the caller never speaks; Goodcall counts each phone number once a month and doesn't count spam or wrong numbers; and Smith.ai counts every call its AI answers by default, filters known spammers first and lets you remove up to 10% of calls a cycle as spam.

AI receptionist prices compared (2026)

These are the entry plans of named AI receptionists and two live services, as listed on each vendor's pricing page on October 19, 2026. The effective rate is our arithmetic: the monthly price divided by what it includes.

Entry plans, prices as listed on October 19, 2026 (USD per month)
Vendor and planPriceIncludedEffective rateOver the allowance
Upfirst Starter$24.95 ($20 billed annually)30 calls$0.83 a call$1.50 a call
AIRA Starter$24.9530 calls$0.83 a call$1.50 a call
Dialzara Business Lite$2960 minutes$0.48 a minute$0.48 a minute
Rosie Professional$49250 minutes$0.20 a minuteNot stated
Trillet AI Receptionist$49150 minutes$0.33 a minute$0.20 a minute
Goodcall Starter$79100 unique callers$0.79 a caller$0.79 a caller
Frontdesk Business-in-a-Box$99 ($79 billed annually)200 minutes$0.50 a minuteAbout $0.25 a minute in credits
Smith.ai AI Receptionist Pro$15075 calls$2.00 a call$2.50 a call
Julius Answer Starter (ours)$79300 minutes$0.26 a minuteExtra-minute packs: $25 for 100 minutes
Ruby (live receptionists)$25050 minutes$5.00 a minuteRate not published
Smith.ai Virtual Receptionist Starter (live)$30030 calls$10.00 a call$11.50 a call

Smith.ai also has a Free AI plan with 25 calls a month and $3.00 for each extra call. Rosie's pricing page offers "2 months free" on annual billing; according to Quo (September 2026), that makes its plans $41, $124 and $249 a month.

What drives the cost of an AI receptionist?

Five things set what you actually pay: how many calls you get and how long they last, the billing unit, what counts toward the allowance, which features sit on higher tiers, and whether you need live people behind the AI.

  • Volume and call length. A shop with 40 short calls a month and a firm with 400 long intake calls need very different plans.
  • Feature tiers. On Rosie, direct booking and transfers start on the $149 Scale plan. Goodcall's tiers set the number of team seats and how long call history is kept (30 days on Starter, 90 on Growth, unlimited on Scale). Upfirst puts white-glove onboarding on Pro ($159.95) and above.
  • Calls at the same time. Some plans cap how many calls are answered at once. Julius Answer plans differ in exactly this and in minutes.
  • Live people. Smith.ai's AI plans can transfer callers to its live receptionists, but the pricing page doesn't state a price for it. Fully live service starts at $250 to $300 a month.
  • Annual billing. Upfirst and Frontdesk take 20% off for paying a year ahead and Smith.ai's live plans 10%. Julius Answer gives two months free (about 17% off) on yearly billing.

How to estimate your monthly minutes

Multiply your monthly calls by your average call length, allow for rounding, and add a buffer for busy months. Your phone bill or call log has both numbers; if you don't have them, count the calls in a typical week.

Minutes to plan for = calls a month × (average call length in minutes + 0.5 for rounding up) × 1.15 for busy months.

Here is a worked example with illustrative numbers. Replace them with your own.

  1. Calls: 9 calls each weekday × 22 weekdays = 198, plus 12 evening and weekend calls = 210 calls a month.
  2. Average call: 2 minutes 15 seconds, or 2.25 minutes.
  3. Rounding: plans that round each call up to a whole minute add about half a minute per call on average, so 2.75 billed minutes a call.
  4. Billed minutes: 210 × 2.75 = 577.5, about 578 minutes.
  5. Buffer: 578 × 1.15 = about 665 minutes in a busy month.
  6. Unique callers: if 1 in 4 calls comes from someone who already called that month, 210 × 0.75 = about 158 unique callers.
What the example month (210 calls, 578 minutes, 158 callers) costs on named plans; prices as listed on October 19, 2026, totals are our arithmetic
PlanHow the month is billedMonthly cost
Goodcall Starter$79 for 100 callers + 58 × $0.79$124.82
Goodcall Growth500 callers included$129.00
Trillet AI Receptionist$49 for 150 minutes + 428 × $0.20$134.60
Rosie Scale1,000 minutes included$149.00
Upfirst Pro300 calls included$159.95
Dialzara Business Plus$199 for 500 minutes + 78 × $0.40$230.20
Smith.ai AI Pro (150-call tier)150 × $1.80 = about $270 for the first 150 calls (total not published) + 60 × $2.30 = $138About $408
Smith.ai AI Pro (75 calls)$150 for 75 calls + 135 × $2.50 = $337.50$487.50
Julius Answer Pro1,000 minutes included$199
Smith.ai Virtual Receptionist Basic (live)$810 for 90 calls + 120 × $10.50$2,070.00
Ruby (live)More than the 500-minute plan, since hold time and post-call work also count; overage rate not publishedOver $1,725

The same month costs anywhere from $124.82 to $487.50 on these AI plans. Per-call plans would cost less if some calls are spam or very short (Upfirst doesn't bill those). On Smith.ai, the 150-call Pro tier is cheaper than the 75-call tier for this month: it lists $1.80 a call, so its 150 included calls come to about $270, and the other 60 calls at its $2.30 overage add $138, for about $408 in all. That is our arithmetic, because Smith.ai doesn't publish the 150-call tier's monthly total. A business with long calls or few repeat callers would rank these plans differently, so run your own numbers.

On Julius Answer, 578 minutes is more than Starter's 300 and well within Pro's 1,000. Starter plus extra-minute packs can cost less for a month like this, but Starter answers 1 call at a time and Pro answers 3, so Pro suits a business whose callers often ring at the same moment.

AI receptionist vs a full-time receptionist: cost

A full-time receptionist costs a median $38,010 a year in wages, or about $55,300 with benefits by our estimate; the AI plans in the example above cost about $1,500 to $5,850 a year. A person also covers far fewer hours.

The US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts median pay for receptionists at $38,010 a year, or $18.27 an hour, in May 2025, across 947,500 jobs. In BLS employer-cost data for June 2026, wages were 68.7% of total compensation for private-industry office and administrative support workers, with benefits making up the other 31.3%. Dividing $38,010 by 0.687 gives about $55,300 a year, or about $4,600 a month. That is our calculation, and it leaves out recruiting, training, overtime and cover for breaks, sick days and nights.

Monthly cost of covering the phone (vendor prices as listed on October 19, 2026; receptionist figures are our arithmetic from BLS data)
OptionMonthly costHours covered
Full-time receptionist, median wage (BLS)About $3,168About 40 of 168 hours a week
Full-time receptionist with benefits (our estimate)About $4,600About 40 of 168 hours a week
Smith.ai Virtual Receptionist Starter, 30 calls$30024/7 live answering
AI plans in the worked example$124.82 to $487.5024/7
Julius Answer Pro$19924/7

A receptionist does more than answer the phone: greeting visitors, paperwork, handling a difficult caller with judgment. An AI receptionist replaces the phone part. For the trade-offs, see AI receptionist vs answering service vs human receptionist.

Hidden costs to watch for

The headline price leaves out how calls are rounded, what overage costs, whether spam counts, which features need a higher tier, and the terms for cancelling or downgrading. Check each one before you sign up.

  • Rounding. Ruby bills in 60-second increments and rounds calls up; Julius Answer counts each call in whole minutes, rounded up. On both, a 61-second call counts as two minutes. Per-call plans avoid rounding but charge the same for a 20-second call as for a 10-minute one, unless they exclude short calls as Upfirst does.
  • Overage. As listed on October 19, 2026: Smith.ai AI Pro $2.50 a call, Smith.ai's live Starter $11.50 a call, Dialzara $0.35 to $0.48 a minute and Upfirst $0.70 to $1.50 a call. Ruby bills overage "at your plan's overage rate" but doesn't publish it. Rosie's pricing page doesn't state overage; Quo reports that Rosie moves you up to the next plan instead.
  • Spam and wrong numbers. Ask whether they count. Julius Answer handles sales calls and robocalls without bothering your team, and every call it answers counts toward your minutes, so block numbers that keep calling.
  • Features held back for higher tiers. Rosie's $49 plan texts a booking link rather than booking on your calendar and lists no transfers. Smith.ai's live plans charge per call for add-ons, such as $1.50 for appointment booking and $0.50 for an SMS or Slack notification. Ruby and Julius Answer include every feature on every plan.
  • Unused minutes. Ruby and Julius Answer don't roll unused included minutes into the next month.
  • Payment and contract terms. Ruby adds a 3% fee for credit-card payments and allows a downgrade only after 3 billing periods on the same plan. Smith.ai's AI plans ask for 30 days' notice to cancel. Julius Answer is month to month, and you cancel in the console.

What does Julius Answer cost?

Julius Answer has three plans from $79 a month, each with every feature. Plans differ only in included minutes and how many calls are answered at the same time.

Julius Answer plans (USD)
FeatureStarterProBusiness
Monthly price$79$199$399
Yearly price (two months free)$790$1,990$3,990
Call minutes included3001,0003,000
Effective price per minute$0.26$0.20$0.13
Calls answered at the same time1310
Local phone numberIncludedIncludedIncluded
Every featureYesYesYes
Free trial7 days7 days7 days

Each call counts in whole minutes, rounded up. Unused included minutes don't roll over, but extra minutes bought on top never expire:

Extra minutes (on top of any plan, never expire)
PackPricePer minute
100 extra minutes$25$0.25 a minute
500 extra minutes$110$0.22 a minute
2,000 extra minutes$400$0.20 a minute

There is no free plan; paying yearly gives two months free. Every plan starts with a 7-day free trial that includes up to 150 call minutes. It starts when you add a card in the console (payments go through Stripe), nothing is charged until it ends, and you can cancel anytime. See pricing for the full details.

See what your own calls would cost

Start a 7-day free trial of Julius Answer and check your real minutes before you pick a plan.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a free AI receptionist?

Yes, with limits. Smith.ai's Free plan includes 25 AI-answered calls a month, then $3.00 a call, and Goodcall lets you build and test a free demo agent and pay only when you connect a phone number (both as listed on October 19, 2026). Julius Answer has no free plan; every plan starts with a 7-day free trial with up to 150 call minutes.

What is the cheapest AI answering service?

By entry price, Upfirst and AIRA at $24.95 a month for 30 calls ($20 a month with Upfirst's annual billing), then Dialzara at $29 for 60 minutes, as listed on October 19, 2026. The cheapest for your business depends on volume: past a few hundred minutes a month, bigger plans with lower rates usually cost less overall.

What is the average cost of an answering service?

There is no reliable published average. The live services we checked charge $3.45 to $5.00 a minute (Ruby) or $7 to $10 a call (Smith.ai), while AI plans work out to about $0.15 to $0.50 per included minute or $0.50 to $2.00 per call, as listed on October 19, 2026.

How much does a virtual receptionist cost?

A live virtual receptionist costs $250 a month for 50 minutes at Ruby and $300 a month for 30 calls at Smith.ai, rising to $1,725 for 500 minutes and $2,100 for 300 calls (as listed on October 19, 2026). AI virtual receptionists cost much less: 20 of the 22 paid plans we checked from eight AI vendors cost $299 a month or less.

Is an AI receptionist worth the money?

It is if the calls it saves are worth more than the plan. If one job a month that would have gone to a competitor is worth more than the monthly price, the plan pays for itself. Our missed call statistics guide shows how to work out what missed calls cost you.

Do unused AI receptionist minutes roll over?

Usually not. Ruby and Julius Answer don't roll over unused included minutes, and Smith.ai offers rollover calls only on a 6-month plan without a published price. Julius Answer's extra-minute packs never expire, so a pack bought for a busy month isn't wasted.

Sources

  1. Upfirst pricing, Upfirst, accessed October 19, 2026
  2. AI Receptionist Pricing: 4 Plans from $24.95/mo, Aira Inc., accessed October 19, 2026
  3. Dialzara pricing, Dialzara, accessed October 19, 2026
  4. Rosie pricing, Rosie, accessed October 19, 2026
  5. Rosie AI pricing, Quo, September 22, 2026
  6. Trillet pricing, Trillet, accessed October 19, 2026
  7. Goodcall pricing, Goodcall, accessed October 19, 2026
  8. Frontdesk pricing, Frontdesk (AI Front Desk, Inc.), accessed October 19, 2026
  9. Smith.ai AI Receptionist pricing, Smith.ai, accessed October 19, 2026
  10. Smith.ai Virtual Receptionist pricing, Smith.ai, accessed October 19, 2026
  11. Ruby pricing, Ruby, accessed October 19, 2026
  12. Ruby billing basics, Ruby Help Center, accessed October 19, 2026
  13. Occupational Outlook Handbook: Receptionists, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, last modified August 27, 2026
  14. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, Table 4 (June 2026), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, September 9, 2026

Checked 2026-10-20. Third-party prices and features change; check the vendor before you buy.